Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Day Labor

My brother worked day labor for a solid week for a company named Bluebonnet Painting Inc. in Round Rock Texas. It is going on four weeks and he is still not able to collect payment? He can't afford a lawyer its just a couple hundred dollars? Should he just take a loss or is there a way to turn these people in. You cant work a 19 year old kid for seven solid days and not pay him its just not right.

Asked on 10/04/07, 11:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Day Labor

Call the Texas Workforce Commission in your area..they have the authority to make an employer pay...but a quicker course would be to go to the local JP..or small claims Court..and you should have a judgment in a month

Read more
10/05/07, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now