Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I have questions in regards to a situation occurring at my place of employment. I am a Certified Pharmacy Technician and 5 year employee of a large national retailer. I took maternity leave to have my baby and returned to work 8 weeks later as a breastfeeding mother. Since returning to work, I have been recorded several times, 12 total, while expressing breastmilk (pumping) topless. The corrective measures that corporate management informed me would be enforced have been disregarded. I have since had production issues and can no longer provide enough milk to sustain my daughter on breastmilk solely. My unpaid break times have increased substantially due to it now being more difficult to express milk. I feel as though the only action I have left to take is a legal one. I'm not sure what the correct legal terminology is for my situation. Do I even have a legal case?

Asked on 8/28/13, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might have many possible claims against your employer and/or co-workers (or whoever is recording you) ranging from sexual assault to FMLA to disability issues to PPACA breastfeeding requirements. It's hard to say exactly what claims you have or how strong your claims may be but you would be doing yourself a disservice not to talk to a lawyer about your case. Most lawyers, myself included, will at least talk to you by phone or email without charge. I don't know what part of Texas you are in but if you are in north Texas I would be happy to talk to you in greater detail.

Contact info at http://kielichlawfirm.com

Read more
8/28/13, 7:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now