Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

I just received notice that the house that I am renting is being forclosed on by the mortgage company. I have been advised to not pay this next months rent. What are my rights in this situation?

Asked on 3/29/13, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None, really. The house belongs to the bank if it is foreclosed. You have a contractual agreement with the owner of the house that is separate from his agreement with the mortgage company. Whether or not he is paying affects his credit. Problem is, the mortgage company can tell you to get out (although they often do not do that.)

Read more
4/01/13, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now