Legal Question in Mediation in Texas

If a neighbor threatens to shoot our dog, can we press charges?

Asked on 9/21/13, 7:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should report it to police. Depending on the content of the threat, it could be a terroristic threat. Look at Texas Penal Code 22.07. (http://law.onecle.com/texas/penal/22.07.00.html)

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 1:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now