Legal Question in Product Liability in Texas

i was walking my dog and her retractable leash snapped and she proceeded to run away and was almost lost but after an hour of searching trough our apartment complex we found her. My question is do i have any legal recourse against the company that manufactures the leash?

Asked on 10/25/13, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why? Did you damage the leash? Is it guaranteed to never snap? You got the dog back so you have no real damages (except a messed up leash and my guess is you do not want another one.) You can try to return the leash to the place you bought it.

Read more
10/26/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now