Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Does a Landlord have the right to evict tenants because one of the tenants has not paid their portion of the rent. Additionally do they have the right to evict if they have accepted the partial payment amount by two of the three occupants/tenants for a year. The landlord just realized that one of the tenants had not paid their portion for six months and is now demanding full payment from the other two tenants/occupants or face judgement placed on their credit report.

Asked on 8/21/13, 8:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the lease say? Is the lease for all the tenants under one lease with a total, or does the landlord have separate leases with each tenant? (For example, if a husband and wife rented an apartment and agreed to pay $1,000 but they have separate accounts and agree between themselves to pay 1/2 each, then wife pays every month but the husband does not - that is not the apartment's problem - that is the problem of the couple.)

Read more
8/23/13, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now