Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Property Association Dues

if you buy property and no lien exists then a year later you get a letter stating that if you donít pay past dues from previous owners that a lien will be placed on your property, are you responsible for the dues accrued before you bought the property?

Asked on 7/13/08, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property Association Dues

Unless you bought the property out of foreclosure or from a party coming out of bankruptcy, the obligation remains. Technically, it is the Seller's obligation and they have breached the warranty of their warranty deed. The best way to handle is to pay to avoid future penalties and interest and request reimbursement from the seller. If seller fails to reimburse, then sue in small claims court. You can also file a claim against your title policy received at closing.

Read more
7/14/08, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now