Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

property boudries

next door neighbor staking out for new

fence...3ft over from where old fence

has stood for 35 years...hmmm...not

sure if there is a rod in ground or

not...how much cost to discover it?...

Asked on 7/09/08, 1:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property boudries

If it's been 35 years, you might be able to claim the land under doctrine of adverse possession. Rod in the ground doesn't matter. Act now. Letter from an attorney and boundary line agreement might suffice.

Read more
7/09/08, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now