Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My ex wife and I own a home in texas. Her name is on the deed. We are both on the mortgage. She and her new husband have lived in the house the last two years. She recently passed away. I am wondering if the deed to the house would go to him? Or our two kids? or what happens in this case..

Asked on 8/31/13, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This should have been address in the divorce decree and/or her will. If the divorce decree was silent, and she had no will, the new husband would have a life estate in the property, with the remainder going to her children.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
8/31/13, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now