Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

Is a citation for speeding and reckless driving valid if the officer who issues

I was wondering if a citation is valid for speeding and reckless driving if it is issued by an officer who is clearly out of his jurisdiction ?

Asked on 1/30/01, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is a citation for speeding and reckless driving valid if the officer who iss

Such a violation would be void, but you make a dangerous assumption.

Many TX law enforcement officers are licensed by the State and have state-wide jurisdiction, even though they operate only in a limited area.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/01, 10:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now