Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I was speeding the other day, my mom was sitting right next to me. I was not carrying my license when the police officer pulled me over, and he took down information to pull my license up. He also took my mom's license. On the citation for speeding he had my name, height and eye color, but my mom's DL number and hair color etc. He basically fused our information, and put the citation on my mom's driving record.

My mom is insisting we just pay it and move on, but I feel that this is not correct and that the cop was incompetent in doing his job. Am I right in thinking this, and if so what course of action should be taken?

Asked on 4/30/13, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First - don't pay it. Take defensive driving or get deferred so your insurance doesn't go up. Second, there is a great chance the case will be dropped if you appear in court and point out the problems to the prosecutor....

Read more
5/01/13, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now