Legal Question in Veterans Law in Texas

Is there any help or laws or anything that helps service connected disabled veterans with credit card debt, Ive currently found myself in a position that i can not afford to pay my minimum payments and keep my wife and child with food and shelter, all debt was acquired while i was in service which is approx. $35,000. A little about me, 80% disabled 70 for ptsd the other 10 is a combined rating from normal wear and tear nothing significant, Ive been hospitalize in civilian and military psychiatric wards both willing and against my will, i do not work, we live solely on social security and VA disability, and im in crisis within myself 100% of the time and now all this financial crisis, there has to be some sort of help for veterans that have be left out to dry. I am currently contemplating trying to be re evaluated to see if they will up my disability so I can make ends meet. There must be a better way to deal with this, any advice will help.

thank you

SSG Walsh (Ret)

Asked on 10/28/10, 9:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not sure of any programs specifically for veterans, but there are credit counseling services that can help you negotiate some of your debt down. From my point of view, you should be rated at 100% by VA if you are at 80% and not able to work. If you have any VA decision at all that is dated within the past year, I can probably help you. If you don't, you should send a request to your VA regional office, which according to your zip code is Waco (unfortunately) for an increased rating due to unemployability. Let me know if you have any more questions or if I might help you further. Good luck and hang in there.

fight4veteransrights@yahoo.com

Read more
11/02/10, 11:13 am
Tanja Martini The Martini Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sgt. Walsh:

First, thank you to you and your family for your service. Next, I suggest that you contact the Legal Hotline for Texas Veterans at 800.622.2520. They should be able to point you in the right direction.

Good luck,

Tanja Martini

Read more
11/13/10, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now