Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

how to find heirs if you don't know who they are

My grandfather died without a will. His 4th wife lives in the house and wants to sell it. We have marriage certificates on all 4 marriages, but cannot find the 3rd wife's divorce papers because we don't know which county they were divorced in. We also know that children from the 2nd and 3rd marriage existed but do not know how to find out who they are. How do we find out who all these children are so that we can clear the title for her to sell the house? She doesn't remember their names either. How do we find a divorce decree on the 3rd marriage if we don't know which county they were divorced in? If we can't find divorce papers on the 3rd wife, does that mean the 4th wife isn't really his wife? If she isn't, and the house is in both their names, what can she do with the house?

Asked on 7/16/04, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how to find heirs if you don't know who they are

You might want to consider using an on-line research aid or using a private investigator to scour the county records for the death or divorve from the third wife. There are also heir location services that can assist you with the locating the missing heirs. Your grandfather's fourth wife should consider hiring counsel to assist her with hiring a suitable service, and preparing the appropriate documents depending on the results of the investigation.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/04, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now