Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Probate/Credit Card Debt

My grandfather passed away in May of 2007. My mother and I are constantly receiving calls from a debt collector about a credit card debt that he left. We were never co-signers on the account, but we did each have additional cards. My grandfather did not have any funds when he passed nor did he leave any. I have explained to this to the creditors, but they continue to call and send demand notices telling us we are responsible for the account. I need to know if we are liable for any of the charges. Is there any section of state law that clarifies the liability?

Asked on 8/05/07, 9:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probate/Credit Card Debt

They are governed by federal law under the Fair Debt Collections Act. There is an excellent flyer covering your rights that the government puts out. Google it and you may be able to find it.

Read more
8/06/07, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now