Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

My spouse recently passed away, and I currently have my spouse's truck. the truck is in his name still and I want to know if I allow this truck to be repossessed will it effect my credit? Or can I resell this truck?

Asked on 6/29/13, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Texas is a marital property state so what he owes / owed, you owe, and it can affect your credit if it is repossessed. You can sell it assuming you pay off the balance of what is owed because the credit company probably has the original title.

Read more
6/29/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now