Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

I have a will from my dad and it has almost been 4 yrs since he died. i cannot afford to have it probated. the will states that no action be taken in the probate court other than to admit this will to record. can i file the will somehow and avoid probate? the house i am trying to transfer the title into my name is only worth 19000 so it is a small estate. i am currently living in the house and i want to continue to live here and put the house in my name. but i have a will so i cant file small estate affidavit??

Asked on 10/21/13, 8:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Texas Probate Code Sec. 138 covers small estate affidavits. You can't use a small estate affidavit is there is a will. If there are no estate debts, then you can use a summary proceeding called a "muniment of title" which should serve to clear title to the property. If you can't afford it, you might check with a local law school and see if a student attorney (with supervision from a professor) can assist you.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
10/21/13, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now