Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

My stepfather has four herniated discs in his back from falling off a ladder at work years ago. He was put on workers comp and has been on medicine for it for years. He was recently diagnose with lung cancer and all of a sudden workers comp decided that he doesn't need the back medicine anymore because he has cancer. I wanted to know if they have the right to take away medicine that he needs to function just because he now has cancer.

Asked on 3/28/13, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no but one has to go through the Texas Division of Workers Compensation..so ask the doctor prescribing medicine to ask for a hearing or go direct to Tex DWC by calling 800 252 7031..good luck as in Texas insurance companies control our legislature and courts

Read more
3/29/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now