Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

A lawyer has sent me a letter threatening to sue me for an assault on his client that I did not commit. He states in the letter that he has eye witness testimony and a police report implicating me in the assault. I was not involved in the fight but my friend was. I was not even near the fight but I was stopped by the police and questioned about it. I was not arrested but now 10 months later they want to sue me? How can this be? Is this extortion? What if the police report is inaccurate and says I did beat someone up even though I didnt?

Asked on 11/05/12, 8:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a copy of the police report. If there is nothing in the report indicating your involvement do not worry, ignore the letter.

Some attorneys threaten to sue every possible person they can in an attempt to get a settlement. The practice is not necessarily illegal because courts have ruled that people can settle out of court to avoid the cost of a lawsuit. However if the suit is frivolous you can counter sue.

If you are not implicated in the police report, you can file a complaint with the Utah State Bar.

Read more
11/06/12, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now