Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

We are planning to put a half pipe in our backyard for our son to skateboard on. If we allow his friends us it, how do we protect ourselves if there is an injury from possible legal issues.

Asked on 3/17/12, 8:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To be honest with you, the half pipe probably isn't a good idea unless you have substantial insurance and the insurance company is willing to give you a rider on your policy for it. Even if you get the parents of the other children to sign releases, it's not an absolute guarantee that you won't be exposed to some liability issues.

Read more
3/17/12, 10:14 pm
Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must get a release from the parents of the other children. Contact your home insurance company to see what special protection they would recommend.

Read more
3/18/12, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now