Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

Was out of work on FMLA due to birth of child, I was injured during delivery and have doctors note not to return to work until the issues are resolved. When I called my employer to request further unpaid time off to obtain the medical attention and release to return to work (possibly able to return to work 4 weeks after FMLA expired) I was terminated over the phone- would asking for further unpaid time off for medical reasons constitute a resonable accomodation under the ADA? Thanks

Asked on 1/18/12, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not likely for an ADA claim but you might have a remedy under the

federal Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978 (as an amendment to Title V11 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964) if other employees of this

15+ employee company are routinely given temporary disability leave

for reasons of pregnancy.

Read more
1/19/12, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now