Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Virginia

i was convicted of a felony 20 yrs. ago i went to my local coutthouse and was told they do not expunge convicted felons, my plea was a first time affender and was sentenced to probation which was completed without problem, i have researched and found that if you completed your sentence then you are eligible

Asked on 2/04/13, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, your research is simply wrong. The record of a criminal conviction in the Commonwealth (whether a misdemeanor or felony)

cannot be expunged unless the convicted one can show that s/her was

wrongly convicted and as a consequence thereof has received a pardon from the governor. (See Va. Code Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq.)

Read more
Answered on 2/04/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now