Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Virginia

how can you get put on house arrest after you have already been sentenced your jail time

Asked on 5/07/13, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably mean to ask after you've already been sentenced how can you be permitted to serve some part of this jail sentence at home with an electronic monitoring device attached to some body part such as your ankle?

If this in fact is your question, the lawyer who represented you in the case that got you this jail sentence would very likely be the best person to ask.

Read more
5/07/13, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now