Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

if i am fired from my mechanics job and need to pick up my tools can the owner stop me from doing this during business hours.

Asked on 10/05/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, quite probably the owner can but you could tell him or her

that if your tools are not returned to you by a date certain that you

will have no alternative but to sue the owner and the business for

their return in the local general district court and will furtherr request

that a judgment be entered against them for the fair market value of these

tools if such return fails to occur (for whatever reason).

Read more
10/05/13, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now