Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Hi, I am a member of a sorority and recently at one of our events we had 3 individuals cause damage to a bus we were on. The resulting fines amounted to over 1000$. Our sorority council then informed us that the people who caused the damage would pay for half and th rest of the sorority would cover the rest as a punishment for "our bad behavior" (despite the fact that only 3 sisters caused the damage). I was not even at the event in question so I was upset that I had was being forced to pay a fine. When I asked what authority they had to fine me (because there is nothing in our bylaws which states we could potentially be responsible for fines incurred by other sisters), they cited the fact that our National organization approved of the fine and I signed a contract a year ago saying I would "meet all financial obligations". Do they have any right to force me to pay this fine?

Asked on 4/30/13, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, (in my opinion) if you signed a valid contract whereby you

voluntarily agreed to "meet all financial obligations" (including those approved

or imposed by the National organization if such actually occurred).

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now