Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

If I sell a car as is and the buyer signs the title in my yard but comes back later to pick it up and finds problems. Can they demand their money back?

Asked on 6/12/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, they can demand, but unless you intentionally misrepresented the condition of this vehicle and thereby defrauded them, you're under no obligation

to refund their purchase price to them.

Read more
6/12/13, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now