Legal Question in Technology Law in Virginia

My brother was convicted of this in Michigan

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(4plukyrmvlukb1qtjfagzwil))/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-145d

And i was wondering what that would mean if he moved to Virginia? He is no longer on probation, so would a criminal background check show up in Virginia if he wanted to find a job, and if so, what options does he have for finding work in Virginia, or even DC?

Asked on 2/07/13, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, any criminal background check done in Virginia would likely

reveal whatever criminal offense your brother was convicted of in

Michigan.

As to your brother's options for finding work in the Commonwealth or

DC with this conviction on his record, I simply have no idea.

Read more
2/07/13, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now