Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

I would like to buy a hand gun but I'm told I have a problem. A relative that lives in the same house has a nonviolent felony from 13 years ago on her record. Why can't I buy this gun and have it secured in a biometric gun safe that I would only have access to?? I don't understand why my second amendment rights are being violated for someone else's mistake. Please help clarify this reasoning.

Thank you for your time.

Asked on 7/31/13, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I know of no reason as to why you cannot own or possess a firearm in

your own home in the manner you've described irrespective of the

fact that there is another resident of your household who is

barred by law from such ownership or possession. The prohibition applies

to her rather than to you and as long as she continues to refrain from

owning or possessing, i.e., handling in any manner a firearm, there

should be no problem (in my opinion).

Read more
7/31/13, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now