Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

Can a family member from an other state ,have his brother , living in Virginia committed to an insane asylum?

Asked on 9/12/13, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Might be possible, depending upon the condition of this brother who allegedly has a mental illness or defect and, who furthermore, supposedly represents a danger to himself and/or others (my opinion).

Read more
9/14/13, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now