Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

I work for dominos in va they have a no gun policy. Can they fire me for legally carrying a concealed weapon in my car ? I have a CCW and my car is my personal property. How can they tell me I can't protect myself ?

Asked on 10/05/12, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unless you're working pursuant to an enforceable contract

which protects you from summary discharge for this particular activity

(unlikely) which presumably is within the scope of your employment

if you're using your vehicle to deliver Domino pizzas.

However, even if you were not using your vehicle in the above-described

manner, the company could likely still fire you without penalty since Virginia is a so-called employment at will jurisdiction where an employee can be fired for nearly any reason that doesn't violate federal /state anti-discrimination laws or even for no reason at all.

Read more
10/07/12, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now