Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

i bought a used car. In manassas, va. The engine light does not go away. They can't fix it. What can i do to get money back?

Asked on 3/29/13, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you purchased the vehicle as used and oeibably with little or no warranty

coverage, you are most likely without a remedy, i.e., you won't be getting your

money back. Furthermore, merely because the engine light stays on doesn't

necessarily mean that anything is seriously wrong with this vehicle. (I've been driving my Land Rover with the engine light on for years without this persistent light indicating any serious problems.)

Read more
3/29/13, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now