Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

My brother in law bought a used car from a dealership, he has been paying on it. He bought another one and it was totaled so the dealership said. They wanted to keep the car and put it on the bill along with the first car. Hes been paying on both cars and the first car is almost paid off, can the dealership legally keep the title of the car that is completely paid off?

Asked on 1/20/12, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, maybe not. Nevertheless, it would seem a good time for this

brother of yours to arrange for a consultation on the matter

with a local attorney,

Read more
Answered on 1/20/12, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now