Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I lent a friend 1500.00 with the agreement stating she was to pay me back this past tax time. I finally found out her excuse for not paying me was a lie. I want to take her to small claims court. How should I file? Warrant in Debt or is there something better? I want my 1500.00 plus her to pay all court costs and filing fees and I want payment in full or her wages garnished.....

Asked on 10/02/13, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Warrant in Debt for what's owed you + court costs. Wage garnishment or other

enforcement actions are separate issues which must come after

the judgment is entered in your favor by the court.

Read more
10/05/13, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now