Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I received a Writ of fieri facias, but I dont know what that means. It has some amounts on it and it also has the box for No levy requested checked. But it has no dates or anything like that. What should I do?

Asked on 2/01/12, 8:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best to arrange for a consultation with a local attorney

who handles credit and collection matters and who can then

review this document and the relevant facts leading to

its issuance and who should then be in a position to advise you, accordingly.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now