Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

if i owe a credit card and the company wrote it off(charged it off) because i lost my income.and another company buys that credit card, am i still obligated to pay the company that bought it? i never signed paperwork for the company that bought the credit card.. also the company that bought the credit card has waited almost 2 years to collect.

Asked on 1/30/12, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the debt that was sold to the second company does not require your

approval for this transaction and may be enforceable against you if still

within the applicable statute of limitations.

Read more
1/30/12, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now