Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

So I was given a 69 in a 45mph reckless driving ticket but my speedometer was not working. (This is in Chesterfield, VA) Could I face jail time even though my speedometer was not working? The police officer gave me a ticket for that too.

Asked on 8/23/13, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would say, no, you're not likely to be facing

any time in the local slammer if convicted of the reckless

charge (assuming you have no serious prior criminal convictions).

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now