Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what are the laws in Virginia beach filming pornography ? what do they define obscenity laws in the filming part?

Asked on 8/16/13, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question is simply to vague to answer. The enforcement of Commonwealth

laws against obscenity or obscene materials can vary widely across the state,

depending upon how the different communities may define obscenity and how

such communities may believe that the alleged obscenity at issue may have

violated their particular community standards supposedly prevailing at that time.

Read more
8/16/13, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now