Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If you were charge with a crime and the charge were written up wrong could that be a ground for dismissal?

Asked on 8/15/13, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not (in my opinion), depending upon how great this miswriting

of the crime alleged turned out to be and whatever adverse consequences to the accused that might be credibly attributed to this error (if any at all).

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now