Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

2 years ago i was questioned by a US Postal Investigator regarding the possibility that i was involved in mail fraud, i simply told him that i was not and that I had a bad business situation and was in the process of refunding clients, but that it would take some time. He said ok and left. During that time i traveled with my wife to her country, a trip we did no plan but had to make due to her grandmothers health. One thing led to another and due to finding out my wife was pregnant and not able to fly back we had to stay in her country longer than i thought or anticipated. My concern now is whether or not this agent has pursued this matter and tried to get a warrant out on me or not as I am traveling back to the USA for my fathers funeral and was concerned about that matter,.

Asked on 11/11/13, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, if nothing has happened in the intervening time, I would doubt that you should now have anything to worry about. However, if you're still concerned, you could always check with the clerk's office (Criminal Division) of the U.S. District Court responsible for the locality where your business was located to determine whether any federal arrest warrants have been issued for you which

remain outstanding,

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now