Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

armed robbery

what are the jail time for frist time offender on charges of armed robbery conspricy use of a fire arm

Asked on 5/23/07, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: armed robbery

Forget about jail time; we're talking here about penitentiary time(meaning more than one year) for a conviction on these charges, even for a first time offender. In fact the firearm charge alone carries a mandatory minimum of three(3)years incarceration in the state penitentiary which must be served consecutively(meaning in addition)to the time imposed for the robbery conviction. (See Va. Code Sec.


Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 8:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now