Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I was cited over the past weekend for urinating in public. This occurred in Norfolk VA. I am very embarrassed and ashamed and I honestly don't even remember doing it. I was very intoxicated and would never have done this has I been in a normal state of mind. My question is what am I looking at here, is it just a fine or more serious? And what are my options?

Asked on 11/04/13, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Quite likely may depend upon how the local Norfolk ordinance is worded

as to possible penalties for urinating in public, but I would suspect upon conviction for this offense, a fine of some sort and

no jail time at least for a first time offender.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now