Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Drug Crimes

What is the minimum time for conspiracy to distribute cocaine (500g)? I thought it was 10 (to life) but my husband thought they said 20 to life at his arraignment. Could this be acurate? It's a federal case.

Asked on 5/12/08, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Drug Crimes

Yes, it could be accurate, as under current sentencing guidelines which now supposedly have eliminated the penalty distinction between crack and powder cocaine, a charge under federal law of conspiring to distribute 500g or more of cocaine could still result in a sentence somewhere in the

range of 188 to 235 months.

Your husband, however, to be sure, should ask his defense counsel to clarify as to precisely what was stated in this regard at his arraignment.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/08, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now