Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Is there an injunction i can file to keep someone from requesting another continuence. The trial is for criminal charges I filed against someone and I am the prosecuter.

Asked on 8/23/13, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you seem confused, i.e., unless you are a Virginia lawyer and have been hired by the local Commonwealth's attorney, you are NOT the prosecutor but rather most likely the Commonwealth's complaining witness in the case at issue, and, furthermore, no, an injunction would not be the appropriate remedy to oppose the defendant's request for a continuance in this case.

Read more
8/24/13, 9:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now