Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Internet sting operation

My fience has be arrested for sexually solicitating to a minor on the internet and attempted indecent liberties. It was a sting operation. I was wondering how long he would have to serve in jail and what would happen when he gets out? I am pregnant and want to live with him still. Will i be able to?

Asked on 5/27/07, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Internet sting operation

As to how long the accused may have to serve, this would be a question for his attorney and, numerous factors undoubtedly would play into this determination, including his prior criminal history(if any).

Quite frankly, the outlook would not be particularly good for one branded as a sexual predator in terms of one's opportunity for social advancement after his release from incarceration.

Once this person has served his time(if convicted)and is released, whether you then chose to live with him would be up to you.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/07, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now