Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

esponge

My son who is 18 has a misdeamnor charge - how do you get that esponged? He had just turned 18 when he got a shop lifting charge

Asked on 5/25/07, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: esponge

The misdemeanor charge may now be expungable for your son as a first time offender under Va. Sec. 19.2-392.2(F). An appropriately experienced

criminal defense counsel should be able to advise you as to further details.

Read more
5/25/07, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now