Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Public Masterbation

A male adult was having phone sex

in a car in a dark parking lot. Another

male adult approaching the car, sees

the actions and possibly exposed

privates from a few cars away,

becomes agitated, comes closer to

confirm and then leaves, most likely

to report it. What are consequences?

What has to proved? Exposure?

Intent? Can the police search phone

records? get security camera data?

and last. why would they bother?

What would be the process? Is an

attorney necessary?

Asked on 5/25/07, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public Masterbation

None of these questions need(or in some cases can)be answered prior to the accused being formally charged with some offense.

In other words, this type of inquiry is utterly premature.

Read more
5/25/07, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now