Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

how do l seal or hide 4 or 5 felonies from 25 yrs ago l am tring to get a job and everyone wants a background check

Asked on 5/30/13, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't. Under Virginia law, records of criminal convictions cannot be expunged unless the convicted one can prove that s/he was wrongfully convicted and therefore has received a pardon from the governor. (See Va. Code Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq)

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now