Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Is it legal to order / own a cheap lock pick set in VA? I want to learn to pick locks as a hobby and have no intention of using them to open any locks I do not own. My purpose is purely educational. I read that its technically possession of burglary tools. Could I own a set if they never leave my residence or will I risk getting in trouble for just ordering a set online and having them shipped to me? Also, if a police officer saw / found the lock pick set at my house would I be charged?

Asked on 9/14/13, 8:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I know of no statutory or other law in the Commonwealth which prohibits

an individual from legally possessing or owning such lock-pick devices/tools and as a matter of fact own a set myself but have still yet to get around to learning how to use it.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now