Virginia  |  Criminal Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/14/13, 8:47 pm

Is it legal to order / own a cheap lock pick set in VA? I want to learn to pick locks as a hobby and have no intention of using them to open any locks I do not own. My purpose is purely educational. I read that its technically possession of burglary tools. Could I own a set if they never leave my residence or will I risk getting in trouble for just ordering a set online and having them shipped to me? Also, if a police officer saw / found the lock pick set at my house would I be charged?

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/16/13, 6:43 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

No, I know of no statutory or other law in the Commonwealth which prohibits

an individual from legally possessing or owning such lock-pick devices/tools and as a matter of fact own a set myself but have still yet to get around to learning how to use it.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search