Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

An order of Protection was issued in NY (Bronx County Supreme Criminal Court)i n 2008 for someone with the same first and last name and the same birth date; however, I have never been to NY (except the airport). I spoke with the Bronx County DA's Office and was told that once the information is entered into the system , it cannot be changed and I would have to get a Good Conduct Certificate to carry with me or speak to an attorney. I reside in VA. How can I fix this problem?

Asked on 6/22/10, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest your calling a New York criminal defense counsel who should be able to advise you regarding the best way to go about getting this information

purged form their system(assuming that such is wholly incorrect and involves

someone other than you).

Read more
6/22/10, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now