Virginia  |  Criminal Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/22/10, 3:38 pm

An order of Protection was issued in NY (Bronx County Supreme Criminal Court)i n 2008 for someone with the same first and last name and the same birth date; however, I have never been to NY (except the airport). I spoke with the Bronx County DA's Office and was told that once the information is entered into the system , it cannot be changed and I would have to get a Good Conduct Certificate to carry with me or speak to an attorney. I reside in VA. How can I fix this problem?

1 Answer


Answered on: 6/22/10, 11:05 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

I would suggest your calling a New York criminal defense counsel who should be able to advise you regarding the best way to go about getting this information

purged form their system(assuming that such is wholly incorrect and involves

someone other than you).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search