Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I know this is a question that must have been asked but I have yet to find a satisfying answer. What if a third party, someone who is under no charge, is summoned to court to testify in a civil or criminal matter and either agrees to testify but refuses to promise (in any way) to tell the truth, or refuses to testify at all. What would be the consequences for that person and for the other parties concerned? Thanks very much. This question has bugged me for years. Joe (I have enetered Virginia and the USA as pertinent fields as that is my home. I am living for israel. Assuming there is no one answer, I would still like to know if this is considered "settled" law in the states and the United States.

Asked on 9/24/13, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either way this person could be cited for contempt of court, and, as for the

other possible consequences to the parties in the case, without knowing much

more about the particular case at issue, there would be no way to predict what

these might be other than to say it might help or hinder them (the parties) or, possibly, have no real consequencies at all, depending upon the significance of the testimony of this particular refuser to the case which is being litigated.

Read more
10/07/13, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now